Fall 2026 Men's Guide:
What to Get Every Kind of Guy
The leaves are changing colors, the temperatures are cooling down, and you can almost taste the pumpkin pie right around the corner. As the weather changes, you can count on us to have exactly what you need. Whether you're shopping for gifts or just for yourself, we’ve got new arrivals for every type of guy.
Everything in this guide is in our Men’s New Arrivals collection as of writing this. So if you don’t see what you want, feel free to explore more. We’ve got so much more to offer.
You’ll probably notice as you read that this blog is FULL of half zips & vests. Yes, we did that on purpose. You can thank us later. They are absolutely EVERYWHERE this fall, and that’s for a good reason. Half zips are super versatile in the cooler months. They’re great if you’re a golfer, runner, or even if your office runs a bit cold. They’re such a fall classic that we’ve included a little bonus round of more of our favorites at the end.
The short version
- Golfer: Johnnie-O Hoppin 1/4 Zip, Vuori Echo Insulated Vest 3.0, Vuori Fairway Hat
- Morning runner: HOKA Clifton 11, Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip Neck, Darn Tough Run No Show Tab socks
- Businessman: Vuori Meta Trouser, Johnnie-O Chatham Gingham Performance Button Down, Barbour Guy Half-Zip
- Contemporary man: Katin Harold Corduroy Shirt Jacket, Vuori Waffle Crew, Back 70 Double Y sneaker (plus a Howler Bros snapshirt)
- Bonus half zips: HC Performance Tech 1/4 Zip 3.0, Vuori Sunday Element Half Zip, Free Fly Ashridge Fleece Half Zip
For the Golfer: What to Wear for Fall Golf in Georgia
We asked golfers what their favorite time of year to golf is, and they all agreed: fall. The courses aren’t baking in the sun all day and the mornings are cool. The only thing you need is a good set of layers for when the sun heats up the day.
Johnnie-O Hoppin Performance 1/4 Zip · $158
This fall favorite now comes in a quarter zip, which might be our new favorite way to wear it! It's made from a stretchy rib knit that's soft enough to wear while you're out and about, but still moves with you through your swing. We also love the reflective taping on the hem for those late rounds that wrap up around sunset. It comes in Carbon Fiber and Navy, and for game days we carry a Georgia version and a Georgia Tech version too.
Vuori Echo Insulated Vest 3.0 · $178
If you only add one layer to your golf bag this fall, make it a vest. Trust us on this one. It keeps your core warm without getting in the way of your arms. Plus the Echo Insulated Vest 3.0 has PrimaLoft insulation and a water-resistant finish, so it holds up on misty mornings too. Wear it over the Hoppin for the first few holes and take it off once the sun comes out.
Vuori Fairway Hat · $32
Every golfer needs a good hat. Vuori's Fairway Hat has mesh panels to let some air in and a soft, stretchy fabric that's comfortable to wear all day, on the course or off. It's also an easy gift if you're not sure of his sizes!
For the Morning Runner: What to Wear for Cold Fall Runs
We love running in the fall! The humidity is finally gone, but those early mornings can be chilly and dark once the time changes. Here's what we'd grab for an early run on your favorite trail.
HOKA Clifton 11$155
Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip Neck$120
Darn Tough Run No Show Tab Ultra-Lightweight Socks$20
HOKA Clifton 11 · $155
The Clifton is one of the most popular everyday running shoes out there, and the Clifton 11 keeps everything people love about it, like the soft cushioning that makes your strides feel effortless. This version also adds reflective details, which are great for running before sunrise. If you run in the rain a lot, check out the Clifton 11 GTX, which has a waterproof GORE-TEX upper.
Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip Neck · $120
This is one of our best half-zips for running. The Arc'teryx base layer is made from a brushed stretch fleece that feels soft against your skin and wicks away sweat. It has a tall zip collar you can keep zipped up for the first chilly mile and open once you warm up.
Darn Tough Run No Show Tab Ultra-Lightweight Socks · $20
We're big fans of Darn Tough around here. These merino wool no-shows are ultra-lightweight, so they don't add bulk inside your running shoes, and they have a little cushion under the heel and a tab in the back so they don't slip down. Darn Tough also offers a lifetime guarantee on every pair.
For the Businessman: Fall Business Casual for Men
Business casual is here to stay, and the best part is that work clothes are a lot more comfortable than they used to be. These pieces would be great whether you're at the office or out for dinner.
Vuori Meta Trouser, Classic Fit$138
Johnnie-O Everyday Performance Button Down, Chatham Gingham$148
Barbour Guy Half-Zip Sweatshirt$170
Vuori Meta Trouser, Classic Fit · $138
The Meta Pant is one of our best-selling men's pants, and the Meta Trouser is the dressier version of it. It has the same smooth, stretchy fabric with a cleaner look and a classic fit. It looks sharp in a meeting and feels great on the drive home.
Johnnie-O Everyday Performance Button Down, Chatham Gingham · $148
This Johnnie-O button-down looks like a classic gingham shirt, but it's made with a nylon, Coolmax and bamboo blend that stretches and resists wrinkles, so no matter what your day entails, it still looks good at the end of it. It has a hidden button-down collar that works with or without a tie, perfect for all work environments.
Barbour Guy Half-Zip Sweatshirt · $170
Every office has that one room that's always freezing! Barbour's Guy Half-Zip is a cotton-blend sweatshirt perfect for layering over a button-down for an easy fall outfit. If there's one half zip we'd point the office guy to this season, it's this one.
For the Contemporary Man: Men's Fall 2026 Style
This one is for the guy who loves putting an outfit together and doesn't stick to the basics. These picks are all about texture and fall colors, plus a sneaker that's a little different from what everyone else is wearing. And of course, we had to throw some Howler Bros in here too.
Katin Harold Corduroy Shirt Jacket$129
Vuori Waffle Crew$88
Back 70 Double Y$195
Howler Bros Broncbuster Longsleeve Snapshirt$145
Katin Harold Corduroy Shirt Jacket · $129
We have a lot of corduroy in this fall, and Katin's Harold Shirt Jacket is a great example. It's made from 11-wale cotton corduroy with a striped polar fleece lining, snaps down the front and patch chest pockets. It's warm enough to wear as either an overshirt or a jacket, depending on the day.
Vuori Waffle Crew · $88
We love texture this fall, and a waffle knit is an easy way to add some to an outfit. Vuori's Waffle Crew is a cotton blend with four-way stretch and ribbed cuffs, so it's soft, cozy and easy to move in. Wear it under the Harold or on its own with jeans. It comes in Marshmallow, a warm off-white, great for matching with any layers. If he's (or you're) more of a half-zip guy, the Vuori Sunday Element Half Zip below gives the same soft, easy feel.
Back 70 Double Y · $195
Back 70 is one of the newer brands in our stores, and we're excited to show them off this fall! The Double Y has a handcrafted leather and suede upper. The white and army green colorway goes with just about everything. Just a heads up, these come in European sizes (41 to 46), so check the size chart or message us if you need help.
Also worth a look: Howler Bros Broncbuster Longsleeve Snapshirt · $145
We couldn't do a section for the contemporary guy without Howler Bros. They're one of our favorite brands for the guy who likes a little personality in his closet. The new Broncbuster is a pearl-snap western shirt made from a stretch chambray, with vintage yokes and contrast piping. It comes in a dark Moonless Night color that looks great with dark jeans and the Back 70s, and it's perfect for a concert or a game day tailgate. There's even a little microfiber patch at the hem for cleaning your sunglasses! If he's more of a flannel guy, Howler's Harker's Flannel is one of their best sellers and comes in a bunch of fall plaids.
Bonus: Our Favorite Men's Half Zips for Fall 2026
If there's one piece we'd tell every guy to own this fall, it's a half zip. You can wear it over a polo, under a jacket, with jeans or with chinos, and the zipper makes it easy to cool down when the afternoon warms up. Here are three more we love right now, at a few different price points.
HC Performance Tech 1/4 Zip 3.0$69.95
Vuori Sunday Element Half Zip$128
Free Fly Ashridge Fleece Half Zip$138
HC Performance Tech 1/4 Zip 3.0 · $69.95
This is our own High Country quarter zip, and we're pretty proud of it! It's made from a moisture-wicking, quick-dry fabric with UPF 50+ sun protection, so it works just as well on the course or the trail as it does around town. At under $70, it's also one of the best values in the store.
Vuori Sunday Element Half Zip · $128
If you love how soft Vuori's Sunday fabric is, you'll love this. It has the same cozy feel with a relaxed fit and water-repellent overlays, so it holds up on a drizzly commute. This is the half zip you'll grab on the weekends.
Free Fly Ashridge Fleece Half Zip · $138
For the guy who'd rather be outside, the Ashridge is a midweight fleece half zip with a brushed interior that keeps you warm without the bulk. It's boosted with bamboo charcoal for odor control, has a stand-up collar, and has zippered hand pockets plus a zippered chest pocket. It layers nicely under a rain shell on cooler hikes.
Still not sure what to get? Stop by one of our stores and our team will be happy to help you find something he'll love. You can also shop everything new in our Men's New Arrivals. We hope to see you soon!


